Hire An Attorney Who Has Walked In Your Shoes
[…] COUNTRY-WIDE INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant 2011 NY Slip Op 52255 – NY: Dist. Court, Nassau County, 1st Dist., 2011

**Note, you must be able to prove that you have previously sent the requested records in, such as a certificate of mailing, affidavit of mailing in the regular course of business or fax transmittal receipt.

Do you include the actual date of treatment when you are counting 45 days?

New York’s General Construction Law is the authority on this question. GCL Article 2, Section 20 provides:

“§ 20. Day, computation. A number of days specified as a period from a certain day within which or after or before which an act is authorized or required to be done means such number of calendar days exclusive of the calendar day from which the reckoning is made.”

So, the answer to the question is that you start counting the 45-day time frame the day AFTER the date of health care service.

How is interest compounded on a AAA file for a case where the carrier did not respond to the original mailing of the bill?